• San Luis Obispo County Employees' Association
  • SLOCEA
  • 1035 Walnut Street, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

Steward Program

Working together to build a united, informed, and involved Membership

The purpose of the Steward Program is to promote open channels of communication between employees and SLOCEA. The presence of active and effective Stewards at work-site locations increases member participation, helps to educate and inform the membership and creates a united coalition working to foster improved benefits for its members.

Stewards perform these important functions:

  • Participate with SLOCEA staff in a comprehensive Steward training session (approx. 2½-3 hours)
  • Introduce new employees to SLOCEA and explain the benefits of membership
  • Promote membership elections, ratification voting, attendance at meetings and rallies, etc
  • Recruit non-SLOCEA members
  • Promote the website “Members Only Portal” and communicate new postings
  • Maintain SLOCEA bulletin boards at the workplace
  • Communicate SLOCEA information to keep employees up-to-date on relevant issues
  • Provide information and knowledgeable advice to co-workers pertaining to labor relations

To find out more about serving as a Steward, contact Senior Labor Representative Theresa Schultz at 543-2021 or at tschultz@slocea.org.

These are your SLOCEA Stewards:

Agriculture Commission

Thomas Crottogini

Agr/Weights and Measures Technician I
B.U. #01
Arroyo Grande Office

Agriculture Commission

Jennifer Welch

Ag Biologist/Inspector III
B.U. #01
Templeton Office

Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax Collector

Linda Munoz

Senior Account Clerk
B.U. #13
County Govt. Center

Behavioral Health

Robert Ortega

Behavioral Health Worker III
B.U. #01
Health Campus, SLO

Behavioral Health

Amber Trigueros

Behavioral Health Clinician III
B.U. #01
SLO and A.G

Child Support Services

Marydiane McClure

Legal Clerk
B.U. #13
San Luis Obispo

Clerk-Recorder

Angela McCormick

Clerk-Recorder Assistant II
B.U. #13
County Govt. Center

District Attorney

Robin Boisseau

Legal Clerk
B.U. #13
San Luis Obispo

District Attorney/Victim Witness

Erin Stich

Administrative Assistant III
B.U. #13
San Luis Obispo

Environmental Health

Ke Ghiglia

Environmental Health Specialist II
B.U. #01
San Luis Obispo

Law Enforcement Medical Care

Chris Stratford

Correctional Nurse II
B.U. #01
Juvenile Services

Library

Michael Badalamenti

Supervising Library Assistant
B.U. #05
San Luis Obispo

Library

Margaret Kensinger-Klopfer

Coordinating Librarian
B.U. #05
Arroyo Grande & San Luis Obispo

Parks

Kevin Sulitz

Park Ranger I
B.U. #02
Salinas District

Planning & Building

Kevin Method

Land Use Technician
B.U. #01
San Luis Obispo

Public Works

Jim Emley

Custodian
B.U. #02
San Luis Obispo

Public Works

Leann Siebert

Water Systems Worker I
B.U. #02
Santa Margarita Booster Station

Sheriff-Coroner

Barbara Aspernelson

Accounting Technician
B.U. #13
Kansas Ave., San Luis Obispo

Sheriff-Coroner

Debbie Hernandez

Supervising Legal Clerk II
B.U. #05
Kansas Ave., San Luis Obispo

Social Services

Tia Coughlin

Employment Resource Specialist IV
B.U. #01
Paso Robles

Social Services

Heather Griffin

Employment Resource Specialist III
B.U. #01
Arroyo Grande

Social Services

Michelle Lowe

Program Review Specialist
B.U. #01
San Luis Obispo

Social Services

Mark McCullough

Employment Resource Specialist III
B.U. #01
Nipomo

Social Services

Emily Pruitt

Employment Resource Specialist III
B.U. #01
San Luis Obispo

Social Services

Lori Roberts

Employment Resource Specialist II
B.U. #01
Arroyo Grande

Social Services

Tim Siler

Employment Resource Specialist III
B.U. #01
San Luis Obispo

Social Services

Kari Slater

Administrative Asst. III
B.U. #13
Atascadero

Superior Court

Teresa Collins

Court Operations Supervisor
B.U. #19
San Luis Obispo